Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

  1. #1

    Default Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Hi,

    I try to search this topic but can't find any.

    Wants to check if it's possible for 50d to use a remote shutter control?if possible,how do I do it?try ways to do it but can't.its an OEM remote shutter control.

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pricless View Post
    Hi,

    I try to search this topic but can't find any.

    Wants to check if it's possible for 50d to use a remote shutter control?if possible,how do I do it?try ways to do it but can't.its an OEM remote shutter control.

    Thanks
    You should be able to just plug it in and use it. If it's not working, then most likely the OEM control is broken. Try an original N3.
    Alpha

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for the reply.

    My is a wireless.any idea?

  4. #4

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pricless View Post
    Thanks for the reply.

    My is a wireless.any idea?
    Oh, wireless. You would need either the Canon LC-5, or of course the cheaper ebay copies. If you bought one, make sure it's for the 50D. I think the Phottix cleon series is supposed to work well. Look in the mass sales section here, lots of people selling these items for a good price.
    Alpha

  5. #5

    Default

    I have one.but can't set it.any advise?its a aftermarket.i can't find the function on a 50d.

  6. #6
    Moderator rhino123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    NA
    Posts
    5,247

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pricless View Post
    I have one.but can't set it.any advise?its a aftermarket.i can't find the function on a 50d.
    50D cannot use IR remote shutter. You can only use one that runs on radio frequency.
    I am not a photographer, just someone who happened to have a couple of cameras.
    My lousy shots

  7. #7

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by rhino123 View Post
    50D cannot use IR remote shutter. You can only use one that runs on radio frequency.
    Yup. That's the phottix cleon. Yongnuo makes one too. They are both radio frequency ones.
    Alpha

  8. #8

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pricless View Post
    I have one.but can't set it.any advise?its a aftermarket.i can't find the function on a 50d.
    Generally you need no setting... Just plug and click... I think your remote may be faulty.
    Alpha

  9. #9

    Default

    Hi guys,

    Thank you for the quick respond and update.

    I will check my remote shutter control.but it's there a setting in 50d?i can't seems to find it.

  10. #10
    Moderator rhino123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    NA
    Posts
    5,247

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pricless View Post
    Hi guys,

    Thank you for the quick respond and update.

    I will check my remote shutter control.but it's there a setting in 50d?i can't seems to find it.
    There is not setting. It is plug and play. If you plug in... and cannot activate, then your remote control is faulty or not compatible.
    I am not a photographer, just someone who happened to have a couple of cameras.
    My lousy shots

  11. #11
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    First of all, there is a manual that should tell you more. It's the little booklet .. or the online copy as pdf.
    Secondly, if it's RF trigger then you have 2 components: one to be plugged into the cam (and maybe plugged to hotshoe to prevent hanging down) and one is the remote trigger. The part plugged into the cam should have a trigger button, it can also serve as normal wired remote trigger. Press the button and see whether it works. If not, check the batteries and that you have a type that is compatible with 50D. Once it's working this way you can check the remote trigger.
    EOS

  12. #12

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pricless View Post
    but it's there a setting in 50d?i can't seems to find it.
    Please learn how to read. We already told you several times that there is NO setting, you just plug in the remote and it should work.

    If you always make everybody repeat themselves over and over again, you will just be marked as a troll and reported as such.
    Alpha

  13. #13

    Default

    I think we need to be more precise in the reading.

    Please refer to my pervious post that I did mentioned that it's a WIRELESS remote shutter.

    Definition for WIRELESS is without wire should you not understand, Rashkae.

    Hope tht this will encourage other newbies that would like to post their help here.

  14. #14
    Moderator rhino123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    NA
    Posts
    5,247

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pricless View Post
    I think we need to be more precise in the reading.

    Please refer to my pervious post that I did mentioned that it's a WIRELESS remote shutter.

    Definition for WIRELESS is without wire should you not understand, Rashkae.

    Hope tht this will encourage other newbies that would like to post their help here.
    Haiz...

    You need to plug in your remote control. There is this receiver that you need to attach to your hotshoe, then there is a cable whereby you need to plug into your remote control cable, before you can get your WIRELESS remote control to work. That is what we are always trying to tell you.

    Last edited by rhino123; 13th January 2012 at 02:27 PM.
    I am not a photographer, just someone who happened to have a couple of cameras.
    My lousy shots

  15. #15
    Senior Member ZerocoolAstra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    rainy Singapore
    Posts
    9,523

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pricless View Post
    I think we need to be more precise in the reading.

    Please refer to my pervious post that I did mentioned that it's a WIRELESS remote shutter.

    Definition for WIRELESS is without wire should you not understand, Rashkae.

    Hope tht this will encourage other newbies that would like to post their help here.
    Quote Originally Posted by rhino123 View Post
    Haiz...

    You need to plug in your remote control. There is this receiver that you need to attach to your hotshoe, then there is a cable whereby you need to plug into your remote control cable, before you can get your WIRELESS remote control to work. That is what we are always trying to tell you.

    I've got this sinking feeling that TS bought some infra-red remote which is not designed for 50D... hence no idea about the unit with the cable and plug.

    btw TS, O.E.M. stands for original equipment from manufacturer. This is not the same meaning as 3rd party.
    Last edited by ZerocoolAstra; 13th January 2012 at 02:38 PM.
    Exploring! :)

  16. #16
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,390

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pricless View Post
    I think we need to be more precise in the reading.
    Please refer to my pervious post that I did mentioned that it's a WIRELESS remote shutter.
    Definition for WIRELESS is without wire should you not understand, Rashkae.
    Hope tht this will encourage other newbies that would like to post their help here.
    Please refer to all the previous postings which you seem to have overlooked. The term 'wireless' can have several meanings and (due to the construction of the 50D) several devices are in the market, all labeled as 'wireless'. Please calm down, read what has been posted, get your cam, get your manual and your remote and summarize precisely what you have there. If you have a link to the product website or any picture to share it would be very helpful.
    One thing is for sure: 50D has no built in Infrared receiver. Therefore, none of the many many IR shutter releases for 500D, 550D, 600D, 60D etc will work. If you got one of these cheap devices (about $10+ bucks) you can give it away to friends who have a Canon camera with IR receiver.
    Last edited by Octarine; 13th January 2012 at 02:55 PM.
    EOS

  17. #17

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    I ever bought before a 3rd party wireless trigger for the 50D from Cathay. (can't remember the brand) It's around SGD 80 or so and it sometimes work and sometimes don't. maybe being a 3rd party and NOT an ori canon part makes it like that. Like other members here said, just plug into the camera, make sure the frequencies are correct (e.g. frequency 'A' on the receiver matches frequency 'A' on the remote trigger) and just press the remote. Sometimes i had to extend the antenna on the remote and i had to point my darn remote AT the receiver before it snaps. Sometimes after i switch both receiver & trigger ON and did not snap for quite a bit, the moment i want to snap again, it will not work and i have to manually turn on the darn receiver and point my trigger at the darn thing before it can snap.

    That's why some of my remote shots (with me in it) look like i'm pointing at the camera. Never liked it though. Hardly used now.
    Hua Hee tu hou la...Happy can liao

  18. #18

    Default

    Hi guys,

    Thanks for the recent inputs and it has been of better help.

    Will try do so.

    Have a great weekend.

  19. #19
    Member Zackt87's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Clementi
    Posts
    311

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    you can post a picture of ur remote so that we know what kind of remote you are using & we can advise u better ..
    I'm just a photographer looking for my world~

  20. #20
    Member akszaksz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Toa Payoh, Singapore
    Posts
    1,205

    Default Re: Can 50D use a remote shutter control?

    for 3rd party ones, Phottix, Hercules, Aperture, should work well
    http://www.akkuaphotography.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •