Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 31 of 31

Thread: Tech Question: Graphic Card to TV

  1. #21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfgang
    if i am not wrong, it's a low end 128mb Nvidia Ge Force? Not too sure honestly...
    solve the video first.. then the audio..

    video is simply the S-Video output.. 1 yellow cable
    I tried on tv before, no problem w displaying movies. If it's really codec, wouldnt hv played on your comp monitor..

    Audio, u need splitter out of the green port of your pc to the 2 channel connectors on your tv or hifi. you may need to buy this as it doesnt come w graphics card.

    The last time i tried was w Nvidia 440MX fyi.. old model.. once the image is up, check out the display settings where u can tweak stuffs..

  2. #22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwchoy
    I find that the movie windows on will not display through the TV-out port. i.e. if you play DVD on PowerDVD or Widows Media Player, you will see everything on your TV but the window in which the movie is playing is blank/black.

    I have not tried this on video but I had the same problem trying to do a screen capture of video and only got black frames. Solved it by setting the video acceleration to None ( Control Panel-> Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Troubleshoot ).

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore.
    Posts
    1,899

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reno77
    I have not tried this on video but I had the same problem trying to do a screen capture of video and only got black frames. Solved it by setting the video acceleration to None ( Control Panel-> Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Troubleshoot ).
    ah! I will try that. makes sense. which means MrRabbit is not using acceleration?

  4. #24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwchoy
    ah! I will try that. makes sense. which means MrRabbit is not using acceleration?
    check out the latest xp detonator/nview.. it's supposed to be peanuts to set-up.. i've never touched the acceleration setting.. has to be other factors..

    anyway, other than watching movies on your old bulky and gigantic 42" tv or to extend your desktop.. dont see the point lo.. tv res are lower, so u see blur on hi-res settings.. go plasma tv or projectors.. hehe.. standard rgb/dvi..

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore.
    Posts
    1,899

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrRabbit
    check out the latest xp detonator/nview.. it's supposed to be peanuts to set-up.. i've never touched the acceleration setting.. has to be other factors..
    what's detonator/nview? I using GeForce FX5700 256MB, can use?

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    I'm using a Nvidia GeForce FX 5200. Should work yah?
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  7. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfgang
    I'm using a Nvidia GeForce FX 5200. Should work yah?
    ok.. so nvidia dont call their drivers detonator anymore.. just like ATI call their drivers Catalyst..

    anyway, here's the link to nvidia's latest driver package
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_66.93

    nview is just a driver application, comes when u install the driver for your card.. there should be an Nview option under display settings.. i know my geforce has when i still had it.

    maybe ppl with latest nvidia cards can enlighten.. i've converted to ATI.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrRabbit
    ok.. so nvidia dont call their drivers detonator anymore.. just like ATI call their drivers Catalyst..

    anyway, here's the link to nvidia's latest driver package
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_66.93

    nview is just a driver application, comes when u install the driver for your card.. there should be an Nview option under display settings.. i know my geforce has when i still had it.
    Thanks

    I assume this latest driver works ok with the GeForce 5200?
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  9. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfgang
    Thanks

    I assume this latest driver works ok with the GeForce 5200?
    supposed to be a one-for-all kinda thing.. just get it..

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt
    thats due to either macrovision or something to do with your rendering, i have this problem before, after some tweaks, its ok already.
    What tweaks was it? I am encountering the exact same problem. The desktop shows up fine but the movie doesn't seem show on the TV.

    Help anyone?
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  11. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by reno77
    I have not tried this on video but I had the same problem trying to do a screen capture of video and only got black frames. Solved it by setting the video acceleration to None ( Control Panel-> Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Troubleshoot ).

    Sorry sorry. My bad. I just this piece of advice. It works!
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •